SCIENTIFIC NAME: Setophaga virens
The Black-throated Green Warbler is a small, migratory songbird of the New World warbler family. It is plump and seemingly large-headed, with a thick straight bill and short tail.
It shows a combination of virtually unmarked green crown, mantle and rump, largely yellow or yellowish sides of head, blackish wings with bold double bars and whitish, but well streaked underparts, in all plumages.
Throat and upper breast range from all black to all yellow, depending on sex and age. Tail has outer feathers mostly white on inner webs. Bill is black. Eyes and legs are dark brown.
Females are similar to males, but their chin and upper throat are white or pale yellow. Black may be broken across middle of breast.
Immatures are very similar to adult females, but with brighter yellow face and yellow-tinged underparts.
Both sexes measure about 4.3 – 4.7 inches in length, with a wingspan of 6.7 – 7.9 inches and weight that ranges form 7 – 11 grams.
CALL: A high, thin, often repeated “sit”.
The most common call is a hoarse double "chip".
In flight, they give a high clear "see".
SONG: A musical but husky “zeee- zeee-zeee-zo-zee”, often preceded by some fast ticking notes.
Males sing two similar songs, one directed at males during territorial interactions, and the other at females.
The former, also known as the “unaccented song,” is a high, cheery-sounding.
Almost entirely insectivorous, eating butterflies and moths, beetles, bugs, wasps, ants, flies, mites, and spiders.
On migration, it takes some berries and seeds.
Breeds in more open coniferous and mixed woodlands, especially areas with birch or aspen, and woodland edges.
During migration, it is found in all kinds of woodlands and thickets.
Breeds from NE of United States, across S Canada to NE British Columbia, and southward through the Appalachians mountains to N Alabama, and also along Atlantic coast from Virginia to S Carolina.
Winters in Mexico and Central America, at higher elevations, with also small numbers in the Caribbean and N South America.
The nest is an open cup, made with twigs, grass, bark and spider silk, and lined with moss, hair and fine black rootlets.
It is located at a fork in tree branches, 3 to 10 feet from the ground.
The female does most of the nest building.
She lays 4 whitish eggs, with variable brown blotches or speckles.
Incubation lasts about 12 days, by female.