SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cyanocitta Cristata
Adults have black stripes and white patches on blue wings and long tail. Upperparts are bright blue, with a gray-blue crest on the head. Underparts are whitish-gray. Throat presents a black collar, extending around the head, joining a black eye line.
They have a black bill, legs, and feet. Eyes are black with a white eye-ring.
Both sexes are similar.
Juveniles are similar to adults, but duller, with blue becoming greyer, and black becoming browner.
SIZE: measures about 9 - 12 inches in length, from bill to tail, with a wingspan of 13 - 17 inches.
WEIGHT: weighs about 70 - 100 grams.
COLOR: blue, white, black, brown and gray.
Nuts, acorns, pine seeds, other seeds, waste grain, fruit and berries, insects, eggs and young birds, small rodents, small reptiles, small amphibians, carrion.
Varied forests and woodlands, most on the edges. It is common in urban parks with large oaks.
Resident in eastern of North America, from south Canada to Gulf Coast.
It is partially migratory, and some birds migrate out of North, but most of them remain in their range. They migrate during the day.
They use a very wide variety of techniques for foraging, with individual birds often specializing in a certain foraging technique and food item.
They are partially migratory, some migrate out of North, but most remain in their range.
They migrate during the day.
CALL: most common is a harsh “jay-jay- jay”, but it gives also a musical “weedle- eedle”, clear whistles and gurgling notes.
There is also a high-pitched call, increasing in speed as the bird becomes excited.
It also utters a mellow whistle “kloo-loo-loo”, very musical, and a softly sweet warbling during courtship.
They can make a very wide variety of vocalizations.
NEST: Both sexes build a bulky nest made with barks, twigs, leaves, grasses, lichens, moss, and paper.
It is an open cup, shaped with mud, and lined with fine rootlets and feathers.
It is situated in the crotch or thick outer branches of a deciduous or coniferous tree.
EGGS: 3 - 6 eggs, with varied colors of blue, green or yellow, spotted with brown or gray.
INCUBATION: 17 - 18 days.
NESTLING PHASE: 17 - 21 days.
The oldest known wild, banded Blue Jay was at least 26 years, 11 months old.