SCIENTIFIC NAME: Setophaga chrysoparia
The Golden-cheeked Warbler, also known as the goldfinch of Texas, is an endangered species of bird that breeds in Central Texas, from Palo Pinto County southwestward along the eastern and southern edge of the Edwards Plateau to Kinney County.
Their breeding territory is endemic to only Texas. It is listed as an endangered since the 1990s, and the reason for their decline is the loss of habitat, through agriculture and development expansions.
Males have a bright yellow face showing a dark eye line. Black crown, nape, back, tail and wings, showing two white wing bars. Bold black streaking on its flanks, white breast and under tail coverts.
Females have similar appearance, except with duller colors, yellowish-green crown, showing more white all around.
Juveniles are similar to the females, but showing more of an olive-green on its upper body.
SONGS: A buzzy and slow "ter-wih- zeee-e-e-e, chy" or "bzzzz, layzee, dayzee."
Various forms of insects and spiders, caterpillars are also noted as a primary source of food during the breeding season. They are completely insectivorous.
Breeds primarily in oak-juniper woodlands, particularly in areas where Ashe Juniper is present.
They are found in a variety of woodland and shrubby habitats during migration, while in winter, they are restricted to mountain pine-oak forests and woodlands.
Found only in central Texas from March until late June or early July. Found mostly in park reserves and military bases, where mature trees are available.
Spends it winter months in southern Mexico and in the northern countries of Central America.
The female builds an open cup-shaped nest, woven of strips of juniper bark and insect silk, lined with fine grass, hair, or down. Placed in small tree.
The female lays 3 to 5 white eggs with dark speckles concentrated around the large end. She alone incubates them for 10 to 12 days. The eggs hatch after about 12 days and the young fledge from the nest about 10 days later.