SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vermivora Celata
Adults are olive above and paler below. They have yellow undertail coverts and faint, blurred streaks on sides of breast. They have greenish-yellow underside and bright yellow on rump.
They have a gray crown and small dark eye line, and a thin, broken pale eye ring. There is a small orange patch in middle of the crown, usually hidden. Eyes are black. Legs and feet are pale brown.
Both sexes are similar, with females duller and lasting crown patch.
Juveniles are duller than adults, sometimes with thin buffy wing bars.
BILL: thin and pointed, slightly down-curved, and horn-colored.
SIZE: measures about 4.3 - 5.5 inches in length, with a wingspan of 7.5 inches.
WEIGHT: weighs about 7 - 11 grams.
COLOR: olive, yellow, greenish-yellow, gray, and orange.
Insects, spiders and berries; also suet, tree sap and flower nectar.
Open, brushy woodlands, forest edges and thickets.
BREEDS: Woodland groves, with moderately dense foliage.
WINTER: Thickets and shrubs along streams, forest and weedy fields.
BREEDS: Western Alaska across Canada to Labrador, southward in the Western United States to Southern California, Arizona and New Mexico.
WINTER: California and coastal Virginia, southward to southern Mexico and Guatemala.
CALL: A sharp “chip”.
SONG: A thin, weak trill, dropping in pitch and volume at the end.
NEST: The female chooses the nest site and builds an open cup-shaped nest made of leaves, fine twigs, bark, rootlets, weeds, moss, plant down and wool, and lined with fine grasses, moss and ferns.
EGGS: 4 - 6 whitish eggs, finely speckled with reddish-brown.
INCUBATION: 12 - 14 days, female.
FLEDGLING PHASE: 8 - 10 days.
They often forage low in vegetation but will forage at all heights. They clamber and flit through vegetation, gleaning insects from flowers, leaves, and tips of branches.
They tend to be quiet and unobtrusive. They often give a high, faint contact call while foraging.
The oldest known Orange-crowned warbler was a male, and at least 8 years, 7 months old.