SCIENTIFIC NAME: Contopus cooperi
The Olive-sided Flycatcher is a stocky, barrel-chested flycatcher with a large head, heavy, long bill and long wings. It is most often observed as it perches high in the tree tops.
Adults are 7.1 - 7.9 inches in length, with 12.4 - 13.6 inches wingspan and weight of about 28 - 40.4 grams.
They are sooty gray-brown above (with olive tones only in optimal light and fresh plumage), paler below. The dark gray sides of the breast contrast with white in the center, making it look as if the bird is wearing a vest. From the rear, large white tufts at the sides of the back are sometimes visible.
CALL: Most frequent call is a sharp pip, usually given three times in quick succession but sometimes 2 or 4 times or in very rapid staccato series or even a twitter, given by both sexes.
Males involved in clashes with other males utter growling or gurgling sounds or squeaks.
SONG: A distinctive whistled, famously rendered quick, "three beers!" by early field guide authors.
Males give this song throughout the breeding season but most consistently and frequently early in the season. Some apparently unmated males give variations on the song.
Females also sing occasionally when nesting commences, though their song is not as loud or ringing as the males.
Even fledglings sing weakly at times.
Feeds almost exclusively on flying insects, especially bees, wasps, winged ants, and items as large as cicadas and large beetles.
Primarily found in conifer forests, especially near clearings along burned areas, rivers and lakes, and wetlands.
Summers throughout much of the southern half of Canada, the upper Great Lakes, New England, and in higher elevations and near the coast in the western United States.
Primarily winters in South America, with a few in Central America.
Their nest is a loose, bulky but small cup with a foundation of twigs and rootlets, with a lining of grasses, finer rootlets, lichens, and conifer needles. It is usually placed on a horizontal branch, well away from the trunk and toward the tip.
The female lays 3 - 4 creamy white or buff eggs, with ring of brownish spots on large end. Incubation lasts for 15 - 19 days.