SCIENTIFIC NAME: Turdus Pilaris
Males have bluish-gray forehead and crown and each feather have a central brownish-black band.
The lores and under-eye regions are black and there are faint pale streaks above the eyes.
The ear coverts, nape, hind neck and rump are bluish-gray, usually with a white streak near the shaft of each rump feather.
The scapulars and mantle feathers are dark chestnut- brown with dark central streaks and pale tips.
Females are very similar to the males but the upper parts are somewhat more brownish and the feathers on the crown have narrower black central stripes.
The throat and breast are paler with fewer, smaller markings. Their beak is similar to the male's winter beak.
Juveniles are a duller color than the adults with pale colored streaks on the feathers that have dark streaks in the adult.
They assume their adult plumage after their first molt in the autumn.
BILL: strong, slightly curved and a notch near the tip.
Orange-yellow with the upper mandible somewhat brownish and both mandible tips brownish-black (winter).
Both mandibles of the male's beak are yellow (summer).
SIZE: measures about 9.8 inches in length, with a wingspan of 15 inches.
WEIGHT: weighs about 110 grams.
COLOR: bluish-gray, gray, grayish-brown, brownish-black, chestnut-brown, white and black.
Earthworms, snails, insects, and other small invertebrates; fruits and berries.
Open and semi-open habitats, including open woodlands, hedgerows, park land, suburban gardens, and other areas that offer open foraging space along with scattered cover.
BREEDS: Northern Europe and Asia.
WINTER: United Kingdom, Southern Europe, North Africa and the Middle East.
SONG: A series of whistled phrases and “kack” notes.
CALL: Various guttural flight and alarm calls.
NEST: The female builds a cup-shaped nest of grasses, twigs, moss, and other vegetative material, often bound together by mud.
EGGS: 5 - 6 eggs.
INCUBATION: 13 - 14 days, female.
They are often very social, particularly outside of the breeding season.
They may form relatively large foraging flocks in migration and winter, often joining other birds such as other thrushes and starlings.
They forage by hopping along the ground pausing periodically as they search for food.