The Turquoise-browed Motmot also known as Torogoz, is a colorful, medium-sized bird of the motmot family, Momotidae. It is non-migratory bird, and a well-known bird in its range and has been chosen as the national bird of both El Salvador and Nicaragua.
The Banded Cotinga is a species of bird in the family Cotingidae, endemic to south-east Brazil. It is threatened by habitat loss as its population is estimated to number 250 - 999 mature individuals.
The Curl-crested Aracari is a docile South American toucan that inhabits tropical and subtropical forests of Bolivia, Peru, and Brazil. It is the only bird with a curly-crested crown and is the second largest aracari.
The Black-rumped Flameback, also known as the Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker or Lesser Goldenback, is a woodpecker found widely distributed in the Indian subcontinent.
The Blue-capped Rock Thrush is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family. It is a thrush-like Old World flycatcher that breeds in the foothills of the Himalayas and winters in the hill forests of southern India.
The Crimson Sunbird is a tiny sunbird which feed largely on nectar, although they will also take insects, especially when feeding the young. Most species can take nectar by hovering like a hummingbird, but usually perch to feed most of the time. It is a resident breeder in tropical southern Asia from India, through Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar to Indonesia and Brunei Darussalam.
The Fire-breasted Flowerpecker is a tiny songbird of forested mountains and the upper reaches of hills and valleys. It is found in the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
The Indian Pitta, also known as Navrang (nine colors) is a colorful, stubby-tailed bird native to the Indian subcontinent. It breeds in the forests of the Himalayas, hills of central and western India, and migrates to other parts of the peninsula in winter.
The Indian White-eye, formerly known as the Oriental White-eye is a small, gregarious yellow bird with an off-white belly and white "spectacles". It is a resident breeder in open woodland on the Indian subcontinent.
The Purple Sunbird is a small bird in the sunbird family that hovers like a hummingbird when taking nectar but often perches at the base of flowers. It is found mainly in South and Southeast Asia but extending west into parts of the Arabian peninsula.
398 Fischer Rd, Fort Mill, SC 29715