The Java Sparrow is a small, plump finch with a very thick pink bill. It is a popular cage bird, and has been introduced into many other countries.
The Wood Thrush is a medium-sized, pot-bellied songbird that is widely distributed across North America, wintering in Central America and southern Mexico. It is the official bird of the District of Columbia.
The White-throated Thrush is a large thrush, that features a distinctive black and white streaked throat bounded by a solid white crescent. It is found in Mexico and Central America, ranging south to central Panama.
The Veery is a small North American woodland thrush species with a reddish-brown back and speckled breast.
The Varied Thrush is a stocky songbird with a large, rounded head, straight bill and long legs. Its song echoes through the dense humid forests of the Pacific Northwest.
The Grasshopper Sparrow is a small, short-tailed, flat-headed American sparrow found in weedy grasslands. Its name comes from its diet including grasshoppers and its buzzy, insect-like song.
The Swainson’s Thrush, also known as the Olive-backed Thrush is a medium-sized thrush with subdued coloration and beautiful, ascending flute-like voice.
The Fox Sparrow is a large, chunky American sparrow that is highly variable in appearance, depending on its geographical region. This bird has four subspecies.
The Golden-crowned Sparrow is a large, long-tailed American sparrow with small head and a short but stout, seed-eating bill. It is found in the western part of North America.
The Song Thrush is a thrush species that has a distinctive song with repeated musical phrases and has frequently been referred to in poetry. It is partially migratory with many birds wintering in southern Europe, North Africa and the Middle East.
The Five-striped Sparrow is a medium-sized sparrow found along the eastern Gulf of California region and Pacific region of mainland western Mexico. It is a subtly handsome, gray, black, brown and white sparrow.
The Winter Wren is a very small North American bird that is commonly found in evergreen forests near streams with lots of fallen logs and dense understories during summer. It is a short-tailed and plain-brown wren with a huge voice.